This is a Roster of F Trp 17th Cav 196th

oldbill

Visitors



Last Updated 07/28/16

The Bugle call you hear is "Call to Arms"




Unit CrestUnit Crest




saber

 

Go To Year: 66-67  67-68  68-69  69-70  70-71  71-72

If you want to be added to the roster page click here



1966 - 1967


CPT Clyde Roan
CPT Ronald A. Lane

1 Lt Arthur W. Dahl 2nd Plt
1 Lt Ronald B. Mattioli 3rd Plt
1 Lt Michael R. Harvey
1 Lt Gerald D. Roberto 1st Plt
1 Lt John E. Secor XO

SSG/2 Lt David L. Bush " Was the first direct commission for F Trp May 3, 1967"106 section leader
2 Lt George S. Middleton

1SG Billy B. Crowder

PSG Richard E. Lamphiere 1st Plt
PSG Hal Turner 2nd Plt
PSG Richard E. Miller 3rd Plt

SFC Harless C. Sharp
SFC Richard Nolan Motor Sgt

SSG Dennis E. Bird 3rd Plt
SSG Ronald Boston
SSG Tommie Burgess
SSG Walter E. Daniels
SSG John Hargett Jr Commo Chief KIA Jan 5, 1967
SSG Robert Jackson Jr.
SSG Gus T. Johnson
SSG William E. Kachelmyer HQ Plt
SSG Ronald G. Knott
SSG Joseph W. McCulloch
SSG Herbert H. Morgan
SSG Billy E. Mount
SSG Richard Neal
SSG Allen J. Oshershy
SSG Joesph A. Outing Mess Steward
SSG Ralph M. Pennington
SSG Mason J. Poe
SSG Peter Rosie
SSG Robert J. Scott
SSG Lee W. Starnader
SSG Edward S. Stewart Supply Sgt
SSG Aloysius L. Wills

SGT Joseph A. Barnett
SGT Francis L Brown
SGT Charles C. Bearden Supply Sgt
SGT John Burns
SGT William E. Crank
SGT Ronald P. Dinsmore
SGT Jesse A. Edmond
SGT George C. Edsell
SGT Larry D. Fisher
SGT Willis H. Frerich
SGT Roger L. Hildebrant
SGT Gus Johnson
SGT Charles P. King
SGT David M. Morris
SGT Joseph Rodriquez
SGT Eugene Rommel
SGT George T. Sanderfoot 3rd Plt
SGT Harless C. Sharp
SGT Robert D. Stevenson
SGT Gary Steffen
SGT Robert A. Valencia 3rd Plt
SGT Desmond Wilkinson

SP5 John T. Barner
SP5 Olie W. Daye
SP5 Larry Hairfield 2nd Plt 65-66
SP5 Wibert Leger 1st Plt
SP5 John DePew
SP5 Roblero J. Fuentes
SP5 Nolan O. Kelly Jr.
SP5 James T. Murray
SP5 Rivera I. Rye
SP5 Roy R. Whitfield

CPL Charles D. Rother
CPL Peeples

SP4 Byron F. Ackley
SP4 David R. Allen
SP4 Brian C. Barker
SP4 Robert J. Bauer
SP4 Samuel L. Benavides
SP4 James C. Betts
SP4 Calvin M. Carpenter
SP4 Edwardo E. CazanasDiaz 2nd Plt KIA Jan 1, 67
SP4 Thomas H. Clement
SP4 Douglas M. Clark 2nd Plt
SP4 Joseph J. Cloud
SP4 Jerry L. Cox
SP4 Philip K. Davis
SP4 Patrick L. Dawson 2nd Plt
SP4 Robert J. Franecki
SP4 Tommy J. Franks
SP4 Robert J. Gardner
SP4 Francis Gilbride
SP4 Dieter Goldschmidt
SP4 Alejandro Gonzalez
SP4 Daniel L. Haffner
SP4 Molina H. Hernandez
SP4 James A. Hollaway
SP4 Chester Hottenstein
SP4 Charles C. Huebschen 2nd Plt
SP4 Gary D. Jackson
SP4 Harry R. Kays
SP4 Derald A. Kirklin
SP4 Richard J. Krueger
SP4 Gary J. Le Fevre
SP4 L. D. Longworth
SP4 Wilbert Leger Jeep Driver
SP4 Jesse Thomas. Mitchell
SP4 Ben W. Mosley
SP4 Francisco T. Munguia
SP4 Jim McCardal
SP4 Ernest L. Neel
SP4 Charles Norris
SP4 Ralph F. Ordway Jr 3rd Plt.
SP4 Robert Oplandi
SP4 David V. Perlinski
SP4 Theodore Petrowski
SP4 Ed Perl
SP4 Donald B. Raymond
SP4 Farrell Salguerio
SP4 Paul F. Savard
SP4 Robert S. Sives
SP4 Henry A. Smith
SP4 Cahrles Spillman
SGT David Sortore 3rd Plt
SP4 Robert A. Sroka 2nd Plt
SP4 Mickie C. Wallace
SP4 Earl West
SP4 David G. Wyllie 3rd Plt

PFC Gregory L. Baker
PFC Jeffrey L. Baker HQ and 3rd Plt
PFC James E. Bates
PFC Thomas V. Bergen
PFC John E. Bowman
PFC Samuel L. Benavides
PFC William E. Brehm
PFC Stanley L. Claycomb
PFC Michael D. Clayton
PFC Tom Clement
PFC Alan D. Cox
PFC Gray L. Dalton
PFC Robert R. Decker 3rd Plt
PFC Joseph J. DeRico
PFC David T. Diaz
PFC Charles G. Flores
PFC Andre C. Foptier
PFC Jose P. Garza
PFC Robert L. Haase
SP4 James B. Hamlyn
PFC Ronnie E. Hammock
PFC Delbert L. Hamrick
PFC Robert D. Hass
PFC Otis Heard
PFC Anthony Hebert
PFC Larry A. Holtrey
PFC Gerald D. Huffman
PFC Robert S. Jenkins
PFC Terry D. Kersey
PFC Daniel Koislewski
PFC Coleman D. Lanning
PFC Guadalupe Ledesma
PFC John M. Loconsolo
PFC James V. Lucas
PFC Kenneth Miller 1st Plt
PFC Theodore Moeller
PFC David A. Moore
PFC Thomas P. Moran 16 Delta LT Driver radio operator
PFC James W. Nance
PFC Brunell A. Norford
PFC Charles Norris
PFC Bohimer J. Orsarg
PFC Agapito B. Palomino
PFC Robert A. Plunkett
PFC Roy Rivada
PFC Stanley K. Roche
PFC Ronald Rosodo
PFC Mark E. Russell
PFC Kerry L. Sarver
PFC James L. Saunders
PFC Jerome L. Scott
PFC Thomas Shaw
PFC Cary L. Starkey
PFC Robert A. Stravato
PFC Charles E. Tighe
PFC E. Veliz-Martinez
PFC Dennis J. Unterreiner
PFC James F. Vincent Jr.
SGT Ronald L. Walquist HQ and 1Plt
PFC Mayo L. Weaver
PFC James C. Wisner
PFC Glen A. York
Gerald H. Schultz October 1965 till early 1967. I was the gunner on George Sanderfoots jeep. third platoon.

PVT Lee C. Bryson
PVT Andrew Gentile
Tom Mitchell
PFC Robert Janicek 2nd Plt
Paul Lathrop
David L. Mays
Raymond Schwedhelm F-Trooper Sept 1965 to January 1967
Danny Haskill
PFC Joseph Piparo
Robert N. Clarke LRRP Detachment
Ronald L Dixon (Dixie) Commo 66-67
Jesse A. Edmond 1st Plt 66-67 TC
Wilbur L Willis 1965 - 1967 worked for 1st Crowder and Lt Secor
Doc Masic Medic
Ron Ruthenberg 2nd Platoon
Stephen Combs HQ 66-68 Commo
SSG Larry Johnson 3rd Plt
Wilber Willis 65-67

Henry Dafler 66-67 2nd plt
Rodger Harrison 3rd Plt 66-67
Robert A. Plunkett 66-67
Ken Gaffney
Paul E. Lathtop 3rd Plt 65-67 Scout
Paul E. Willaims 67-68 Supply room small arms armor
John Hagenkord 66-67

 



1967 - 1968

SP4 Thomas C. Brown Jr 67-68 track vehicle recovery specialist
1St Lt Larry Beadle 67-68 2nd Plt  Platoon Leader
Jerry Ladd 67 - 68
Gerald A.Reason 1st LT., I was 2ndPlt Ldr May 67 through Jan 68
SP5 Rich "Doc" Mosher Jul 67 - Jul 68 1st Plt
John D. Payne Aug 67 - Apr 68
Bob Rosenthal 67 - 68
Bob "Crazy" Wilkinson 67 - 68 1st Plt
PFC Charles R. Daniel
SGT Charles A. Cannover
SFC Sammy Petty
SSG Elmer Quist
J. B. Frame 67 - 68
PFC James W. Golden Apr 67 - Apr 68 3rd Plt Mortar
SP4 Charles Fries May 67 - May 68 3rd Plt
Edward R. Ptasnik Oct 67 -Oct 68 1st Plt
William Michael Rucker Jun 67- Jul 68.
Warren Barnett Oct.67-Sept.68, 2nd. Platoon Manaic & Track Comm. of Boom-Boom-Buela. (M175 Track Retreiver).
C. F. Rhodes 1st Plt
SP4 Lawerance Hinkle 67 - 68

John Payne 67 - 68
SP4 Michael J. Keegan Aug 67 - Mar 68
SGT Arnold P. Bakken Jul 67 - Jul 68 Tk 21
James Harris 67 - 68 1st Plt
SGT Roy D. Weightman
Thomas K. Graham 67-68
SP 4   E.C."Ricky" Rygg I was assigned to F Troop 17 th Cav 3 rd Platoon from 8/67 till 6/68
Alejandro ( HANDO ) Gonzalez I was a TC on APC-15 1st platoon
George Lee Spivey 67-68
Pete Regan FO 3rd Platoon 11/67 -11-68
Paul O. Dixon APC Recon July 67-July 68
Chuck Hanus 67-68 Truck driver

David Alloway (Preacher) Jul 67- Jlu 68 Driver / Gunner APC
Florencio N. Longoria 2nd 67-68 Scout Section
Howard Bushnell 1st Plt 67-68 Driver Tk 12

Robert E. (Bob) Garst 67-68 3rd Plt WIA Platoon Leader
Charles Pettit
Arnold P Bakken 1st Plt
Steve Skow 3rd Plt Track Commander

David Alloway(Preacher) 67-68
William D "Bill" Strawsburg 2nd Plt 67-68 Trk 25 scout and driver

SSG Tommy Thompson (Big Tom) 3rd Plt TC
SSG Ned Turner 3rd Plt TC
SGT Don Onthank 3rs Plt TC
SP4 Rod Rodriguez 3rd Plt Gunner
SGT Chris Wendler (Dog) 3rd Plt TC
SGT Steve Skow (Pilot) 3rd Plt TC
Frank G. Pratt Company Commander from 3/21 

Blake E. Harris  3rd Plt Driver 32
Thomas K. Graham 2nd Plt
Paul O. Dixon 2nd Plt
James W. Golden 67-68 3rd Plt
Roger H. Harrison 67-68 3rd Plt
Charles E. Curtis 68-69
Donald E. Onthank 67-68 3rd Plt
Michael Anthony Muscarella 67-68 3rd Plt
Lewis Miles 67-68 1Plt TC
Albert T. Bloome 67-68
Danny VanHoose 67-68
Danny j. Sanchez 67-68
Robert F. Wilkinson 67-68 1st Plt
Curt W. Roach 1st Plt 67-68
Jeffery I. Baker 3rd lt 67-68 Scout
Jack C. Bancroft 67-68 2nd Plt
James N. Manosky 67-68 2nd Plt
John E. Gradwick 67-68
Johnny Sanchez 2nd Plt 67-68 Machine Gunner
John Emens 1st Plt 67-68 1st Plt Leader/XO
Warren G. Barnett HQ Plt Mech 67-68
Miles (Mick) Joplin Sgt Recon APC Commander 67-68

Delbert Lee Hamrick 3rd Plt Driver for George Middleton



1968 - 1969


SP4 Paul Seay 68 - 69 2nd PltLloyd Mason (Shakey) Nov 68 - Dec 69
SP4 Berj Manoushagian Oct 68 - Oct 69
SGT Charles Norred 3rd Plt TK 35
SGT Brent Packer Nov 68 - Nov 69 3rd Plt
1 LT William H Overton 1st Plt KIA
SFC Sekigawa Plt Sgt 1st Plt Dec 67 - Dec 69
Donald Woznick 1st Plt SGT Dec 68 - Dec 69
SP 4 Gary E. Ausmus Mar 69 Jun 69 3rd Plt
SGT Joseph Schafer 68 - 69 Burner
LT Charlie "26" Garefino 2nd Plt Ldr Aug 68 - Aug 69
Gary Powell Oct 68 - Oct 69 2nd Plt
Phil LaPorte Nov 68 - Nov 69 3rd Plt
Gary Potter 68 - 69 Deceased 1984
Dennis Murray 68 - 69 KIA
Tom Walsh 68 - 69 3rd Plt
CPT Owens 68 - 69
LT Bernie Mickelson 68 - 69 #36 3rd Plt
LT Charles Garefino Aug 68-69 2nd Plt
SGT Thomas Adams Jul 68 - Jan 70
Larry Faglie (Bandera) Mar 68 - Mar 69 3rd Plt
SSG Robert J. Bauer 2nd tour
Joe Buccina Ammo SGT
Hayes
SP4 Marshall (Bud) Sparks 2nd Plt
SGT Lawrence E. Pedersen  July 68  Dec 68 2nd Plt Track 28
William Caldwell Nov 68 -Nov 69 Track Golf 28

1LT Angus Macaulay
SP4 Joseph S. Corona 68 3rd Plt
Wayland G. Blakely  69
SP4 Garry D. Windle
SP4 John Hassey 3rd Plt Loader on 38 Track
Michael Swartchick 1st Plt 68-69 "MANIAC"
SGT Lacy Johnson Track 21 68-69
SGT James Daly Track 22 Ammo Sgt March 68-69
Sgt. Mike Moraign (manic) 3plt. From February 68 to March 69. Track #25 most of the time. Nick name Pumpkin.
Lee Kujwa HQ Plt HQS Plt Troop Clerk
B. Meyer 1st Plt Scout 68-69

Leonard Bennett 1st Platoon scout 68-69
Jonathan Blanton 68-69 3rd Plt and HQ Plt M 60 Gunner and HQ (Acting NCOIC Chu Lai HQ Plt)
Donald R. Delong 68-69 1st motar section
Nick Santini HQ Troop Supply Sergeant 68-69
Bill Fong SP5 7/68-7/69 HQ Platoon LZ Blady
William R. Harris 2nd Platoon Driver 9/9/68 to 10/30/68
Marvin "Skip" Davis 1st Plt 68-69
Danny Sainz SP4 68-69 2nd Plt  "Professionals" Driver 8 months machine gunner

Michael Duncan 68-69 1st Plt 10/13 Gunner
John "Hippy" Benscoter 1st Plt TK 11

Harold W. (Bill) Bonham HQ Mar 68 -Nov 68 Mechanic M578 Recovery Vehicle Driver
Joseph Schafer 3rd Plt 4.2 Mortar Apr 68-Apr 69
SP4 Paul W. Seay 2nd Plt Observer 68-69
Bill DaSilva APC Driver /Recon 68-69

Michael L Hoffman 1st Plt Tack 17 Squard leader heavy scout section
Larry Faglie Bandera 68-69 3rd plt mechanic
Eugene J Smith 68-69 1st plt scout squad leader
SP4 Root Edmonson 1st Plt Gunner 17 68-69
Charles Liston 1st / HQ Gunner 17 - Gunner 6 68-69
Dan R. Sainz 2nd Plt 68-69
Rodger W. Clemons SGT 1st Plt 68-69
Michael Hoffman "Lifer" 1st Plt (17) 68-69
Blake E. Harris 3rd APC Driver 2/68-1068
James A Lucree 1ts Plt 68-68 TC Track 11
Sgt James E. Jackson 68-70 2nd Plt Scout
John E. Delmar 68-69

Melvin M temple 68-69
Charles G. Woodard 68-69
Jesse G. Camacho 68-69
Danny R. Saniz 68-69
Marvin (Skip) Davis 68-69
David C. Tharrington 68-69 supply
Sgt Lawrence E. Pedersen 68-68 2nd 28 Track
David E. Riddle 68-69

1Lt Ronald R. Frady 2nd Plt and XO
Daniel P. Rangen 68-69 11B
Martin Dames Sgt APC Commander
Dennis Parker
Kenneth W. Mill 2nd Plt
William Caldwell 1st Plt
Robert C. Snow
Phil S. Cox 2nd Plt
Aldert R. Edmonson
Ed Nady
James A. Marshall
Darrell M. Morrison
David R. Riddle
Robert R. Gabreski
James A. Lucree 1st Plt T/C
Larry P. Kruger 68-68 1st Plt
David J. Mitin Sgt 3rd Plt 68-69
LT Brenard "Bernie" " Butch" Mickelson 3rd Plt Leader later XO 68-69
Irvin "Ed" Norris HHQ Plt 68-69 Supply
Mike Moraign

Ron "Bucky" Buchanan
Rod Dell 2nd Plt 67-68 Track Commander

Jerry L. Poole HQ Plt HQ Tk 6
Clarence Harman 1st Plt
Billy J. Edwards 2nd Plt
Ray D. Arnold 1st Plt
George D. Justice 1st Plt
Virgil Lusk 2nd Plt
Alonzo Tinker HQ Co. Clerk
Charles Garefino 2nd Plt Ldr
Jesse Hamilton II 1st Plt 106 Gunner 68-69
Ronald Frady Lt 2nd and XO 68-69
SSG Jim Sursely 3rd Plt TC
SGT Chris Wendler (Dog) 3rd Plt TC 2nd Tour
SGT Steve Skow (Pilot) 3rd Plt TC 2nd Tour
Jeffery Kendall 1st Lt XO to Capt Harrison 68-69
Daniel Corley 68-69 2nd Plt
Eugene E. Babcocl 1st Plt
Byron W. Debee 2nd Plt
Gary G. Earp
Steven F Jarrett 3rd Plt
Dennis W. Beaudoin 1st Plt
Melvin G. Eblen 3rd Plt
Richard L. Lytle 2nd Plt
David E. Tuttle 2nd Plt Combat Medic
Robert M Ramsey 1st Plt
William L (Tobacco) Crter 3rd Plt
James K OBoyle 1st Plt
Edward R. Alpha 2nd Plt
Husley Hunt 3rd Plt 68-69
Danny G. Reynolds HQ Mechanic rode with 3rd plt 68-69
William Doutaz HQ Cook
Jerry L. Ashby 1st Plt 68-69 TC on 11
Carl Barger 1st Plt & HQ Plt 68-70
Melvin E. Watkins 3rd Plt
SP4 Joseph S. Corona 68-69 3rd Plt gunner and TC 38 Track (Target)
James Potter 3rd Plt Gunner
Donald L. Oldes 69-70
Stephen Sowers 2nd Plt 69-70 81 Motar Gunner
Hal Smith 3rd Plt 69-70 Medic
Edward D. Nieman 68-69 Lead APCDriver
Garry D. Davis 68-69 2nd
Robert J. Bauer 2nd Plt
William "Bill" DaSiva 68-69 1st Platoon
Robert Luedtke 3rd Plt 68-69 3rd Plt Medic 38M
Joe Capadona 2nd Recon Plt 68-69

 



1969 - 1970

CPT Klien S. Harrison CO
1LT Brian Debee 69 - 70
1LT Douglas Mabee 69 - 70 KIA Apr 10, 1970
SP4 Wayland G. Blakely Apr 69 - Oct 69 WIA Sep 69
SP4 Edward Hagel
SGT Donald Heazlet
1SG R. O. Varnum 69 - 70
SP4 Joseph C. Reynolds 69 - 70
1LT Doyle Alexander III 69 - 70
SSG Robert Abbott 69 - 70
Fraizer 69 - 70
SGT Larry Sweet Sep 69 KIA
Bob Akridge Jul 69 - Feb 20 70 2nd Plt 27 Delta
G. W. Walk Jul 69 -Dec 69
William S. Bennett (Bill) 1st Plt Mar 69 - Feb 70
Don Fox Jul 69 - Feb 70 2nd Plt
SP4 George A. Sushko Jul 96 - Jun 70 Attached to 3d Plt Mech
Bob Brelin Oct.'69 - Nov. '70 3rd platoon mortar track 38
Gary "Doc/Duckey" McKnight 3rd Plt. 10/69-10/70; 39, 30, 38 tracks
Karl Wasser gunner on Sheridan 13 "FLASHBACK" from Dec.69 to mid '70.
Stevan Hopkins 12/69-11/70. I was in 3rd platoon; 30 track
Charlie Otto I was in F Troop 10/69-10/70 31 Track
PFC John Burris 1st Plt track 10
Ed Lohr 3rd Plt Driver TK 34 and Gunner on Sheridan  Aug 69 - Aug 70
Sgt. Mike Shannahan   F-Troop 3rd platoon mortar track, 36 alpha
Francis Dale Hardin 1st Plt Jul 69 to Sep 69
SP4 John L Gibson scout track 10 12/8/69 11/12/70
SFC Gordon F. Zimmerman KIA Feb 20, 1970
SP4 Galen Fish 3Plt   Nov 69 - Nov 70 Sheridan 32
Harold Stinnett Feb 69 - Sept 69 Called Tennessee
PSG Richard Dow 2nd Plt 69-70
1SG Walter Copeland
James W. Payne 69-70
SSG Bob Sabrie
Chris F. Johnson Track 13
SP4 David Sykes 10/69 - 10/70 3rd Plt 35 track
Bob Koller Dec 69 - Sept 70 3rd Plt Mortar TK 38
Dave Halbach SP5 1st Plt Mar 70-Aug 70 60 Gunner Scout /TC Sheridan
James Payne SGT 1st Platoon July 69-70 Lead APC and Tank Commander
John "Schreck" Schreckengost 3rd Plt 69-70
Donald "Bear" Pfanenstiel 69-70
Peter A. Frank Jan 69- Jul 69 3rd Plt Mechanic
Jack Crittenden 69-70 3rd Plt Tank driver
John F. Hingle 69-70 11D20 M60 Machinegun
Hansel Wright 3rd Plt Sgt
Clyde T. Day 69-70 SP4
Jesus Almaraz SP 69-70 11D20 M60 Machine gunner Tk 19 
Gus Van Hecke 1st Platoon 69-70
Wade Tabor 69-70 1st Plt
Therman Ray Clough Driver
SP5 Robert Moore 69-70 Motor Pool
Robert Bragan 3rd Plt 69-70 Driver 34 tank
Donald R Delong 2nd LT 68-69
SSG Mike Davey HQ Mar 69- Jan 70 TOC Track
Al "Snake" Mix 3rd 69-70 Track # 37 Driver
Gary Walk 2nd plt 69-670 Machine gunner driver side
Juan F. Sanchez 11D20
Timhertel Toc Tk 69-70

Joe Coder 2nd Plt 69-70 Driver M113 Mine Sweeper, Mechanic
SSG James (Diz) Disney 69-70 Mes SGT

Sgt James E. Jackson 69-70 2nd Scout Leader
Jerry A. McCready 63C
Larry W. Compton Sr
Joseph W. Foice Sr
Gary Walk
Charles D. Otto 1st Plt
John H. Carter 69-70 1st Plt
William J. Liggio 3rd Plt T/C
Bruce C. Huthinson
James W "Jim" Payne 2nd Plt 69-70

Larry Leroy Neeley "The Preacher" 1st Plt 69-70
William S. "Bill" Bennett 1st Plt 69-70

Lowell D. Smally 1st Plt 69-70
Larry W. Compton 3rd Plt 69/70
 

Angelo Maida 69-70
Jackie D. Roach 69-70
John L Gibson 69-70
Mark Hipp
William C. "Will" Vaughan 2nd Plt
Terry A. Burdyshaw
Joseph D Young 2nd Plt
Kenneth J Schneider 3rd Plt E-5 TC
Dudley Theil 1st Plt 69-70
Therman Clough 3rd 69-70 39er Track driver and Gunner 34 Tank
Aldert Root Edmonson 1st Plt 69-69
Henry Schenck 1st Plt
John J. Onofryton 1st Plt
Moses I Cortez 3rd Plt
Michael T Mayer 2nd Plt & TOC
Jesse J Barger 1st Plt
Michael T. Mayer 2nd Plt
Rodney O'neal 1st Plt
Donald Divine 1st Plt
Henry Dafler 69-70 Motor pool
Trinidad M. Sanchez 69-70 3rd Plt

Terry R. ("Tex") Conner 69-70 1st Plt
Billy E. Harrell 69-70 1st Plt and Capt. Cartwright's Alpha
Victor C. Toglaitti 1st Plt 69-70
Thomas M. Petty 1st Plt 69-70

Tom Adams May -July with F Trp 3 rd Plt Came from H Trp
Richard D. Foley 69-70 Tanker

Doyle Jackson 69-70 1st Plt Tank Gunner
Phillip J. Borgia 3rd Plt 69-69
William L. Doutaz HQ 69-69
Robert D. Mansing 1st Plt 69-70 Drove Sheridan and later Medic
David Sykes 3rd Plt 69-70
Gregor Mirowski 2nd Plt 69-70
Dector Celaya (Shorty) 3rd Plr 69-70 Armor Recon Scout
Karl Wasser 2nd Plt 69-70
Lauren Just 2nd Plt 1970
Winborn L. McCall (Butch) 1st Plt 69-70 Machine Gunner
John "Doc" Sywensky 3rd Plt 69-70 Medic
Gary Wetmore 69/70 2nd Plt
Smith Hal 69-70
Hamilton E. "Kip" Ernst 69-69 1st Plt
Winborn "Butch" McCall III 1st Plt and Rode with CPT Cartwright
Bruce C. Hutchinson HQ Plt 69--70 Generator Equip Operorator/Mechanic
John J. Sywensky Medic 3rd Plt

Philip H. Sullivan 3rd Plt 69-70
Jack Pettit 70-70 1st Plt
Lee Kujawa Troop Clerk Asst Operation NCO
Danny E. Hicks 2nd Plt 69-70 Gunner to Track Commander
Peter A. Frank Hq Plt 69-69 3rd Maniac TL 30

Larry Leroy Neeley 1st Plt 69-70
Rockie D. Bostic 2nd Plt
Henry Schenck 1st Plt 69-70 Recon
Fred Bourjaily 2nd Plt March 70- Dec 70 TC Double Duece
Elijah K. Blevins 69-70 2nd Plt
Joe Codner 1st Plt 69/70 Mechanic 11D
Lauren D. Just 2nd Plt Tanks 22 and 24 69-70 

Robert Rodenbaugh 69-70 3rd Plt Silver Star, Purple Heart, etc Hawk Hill




1970 - 1971

CPT Gary L. Schappaugh CO 6/70 - 10/70
CPT Timothy A. Fisher CO
CPT Roscoe F. Cartwright CO


1LT Kenneth T. Biscan
1LT David B. Miller
1LT Thomas M. Petty
1LT Gary G. Trinkle
1LT Gary S. Williams 3rd Plt
Harry Sharper 2nd Plt
1LT Delmus E. Williams 3rd Lpt 70-71.
LT Eric Soiu FO
1T Larry Norris 3rd Plt Leader XO Plt 70-71
2LT William H. Clarke Jun 70 - May 71 1st Plt Ldr, XO, CO
2LT Jeremy L. Smith 3rd Plt

1SG Donald McLean 70 - 71

SFC Harvey N. Cotham
SFC Mallett Maintenance
SFC Gene A. Peterson
SFC Jummie T. Robertson
SFC Thompson 2nd Plt


SSG Harry G. Anderson
SSG Bob Bays
SSG Larry A. Bennett
SSG Ramon A. Diaz-Roman
SSG Daniel H. Douglass
SSG Eugene Hodges
SSG Leon A. Miller KIA 2/20/1970
SSG Moore
SSG Amos Morgan
SSG Paul Ogden 70 - 71 Scout
SSG Gary Reynolds
SSG Wade P. Tabor
SSG Ricky L. Wood
SSG Wooten Maintenance
SSG Daney T. Devoti

SGT Jessie L. Bagby
SGT Carroll Joe Benton KIA Jun 12, 71
SGT Burton
SGT John H. Carter
SGT La Vern Ferguson
SGT Gary D. Geer
SGT James D. Gertz
SGT Roger L. Grimmett
SGT Michael L. Harger
SGT John E. Harris
SGT David J. Higgins
SGT Donald V. Hines
SGT James H. Hodges 3rd Plt
SGT James E. Jackson
SGT David Jewett
SGT Larry G. Johnson
SGT Jeffery Johnson
SGT Robert W. Johnson Company Clerk
SGT Earl Jones
SGT Larry C. Koester
SGT Ed Kayler 2/71-6/71
SGT Lane
SGT Solomon K. Mc Colez
SGT Solomon Moses
SGT Charles T. Parker
SGT Michael G. Parker
SGT Trinidad M. Sanchez
SGT Michael D. Schmidt
SGT Eddie D. Smith
SGT Snider "Spook" Sniper
SGT Richard K. Tamasugy
SGT Charles N. Thompson
SGT Bobby L. Van Duesen
SGT Larry J. Wells
SGT Harold Williams
SGT Barry Wooldridge

SP5 Howard A. Collier
SP5 David Crevitz Trp Medic
SP5 Richard Claywell Trp Medic
SP5 Bernardo Urrea
SP5 Jan Loomis Maintenance

SP4 Allan J. Ackerman
SP4 Paul Avery 1st Plt Mar 70 - Aug 70 Oscar
SP4 Clifford D. Algrin
SP4 Donald W. Allday
SP4 Dessv Almaraz
SP4 John J. Baker
SP4 Homer Banks
SP4 Tony R. Bingham KIA Apr 27, 71
SP4 John V. Bishop
SP4 Eligah K. Blevins
SP4 Robert B. Bragan
SP4 Phillip W. Bridges KIA Jun 30, 71
SP4 John W. Brzozovski
SP4 Jerry M. Buchanan
SP4 Terry A Burdyshaw
SP4 Gary L. Burkett
SP4 Duke H. Burklow
SP4 George W. Burks
SP4 Randall A. Carver KIA Jul 20, 70
SP4 Stephen A. Chavez
SP4 Joe C. Codner
SP4 Terry R. Conner
SP4 Chester L. Connok
SP4 Edward L. Craig KIA Feb 1, 70
SP4 David P. Creviston
SP4 Jose A. Cuesta "Tiny"
SP4 Martin R. Dames
SP4 Carroll J. Denton
SP4 Dennis Daniels
SP4 Rene F. Delacruz
SP4 Phillip Dube
SP4 William F. Emanuel KIA Jul 2, 70
SP4 Rodney L. Fahnestock
SP4 Jerry Foley Medic
SP4 Donald W. (P) Fox
SP4 Larry R. Gibbs
SP4 Mike Granito 2nd Plt
SP4 Dexter D. Harbour KIA Feb 20, 71
SP4 Gary P. Hargrove
SP4 Wayne T Hathcock
SP4 Robert L. Haught
SP4 Jackie R. Hilton
SP4 Reggie W. Hinson KIA Feb 20, 70
SP4 Ken Higgins KIA Medic Feb 20. 70
SP4 Calvin V. Hutson
SP4 Richard Janovich
SP4 Allen L. Jones
SP4 Colin M. Kay
SP4 Ed Kayler
SP4 Hayward Kinney
SP4 Gerold Klemp
SP4 Donald L. Keeter
SP4 Kames Knudtson
SP4 Tommy L.Lanier
SP4 Jack R. Lawrence March 70 to Oct 70 3rd Plt Track Driver
SP4 Jim Lavender
CPL Richard "Stoney" Likely  KIA April  27, 1971 3rd plt
SP4 Larry D. Leamon KIA Mar 22, 71
SP4 Ernest Lopez
SP4 Douglas A. Lovett
SP4 Roger Lovin
SP4 Angelo J. Maida
SP4 George R. Marr KIA Jan 23 71
SP4 Henry L. Mc Coy
SP4 Gary (Doc) Mc Knight
SP4 Charles M. Medley KIA Feb 20, 70
SP4 Terrence W. Mercer
SP4 Manuel Mestas
SP4 Clarence T. Miller
SP4 John E.S. Mitchell KIA July 2, 1970 Medic
SP4 George E. Morin
SP4 Patrick B. Morris KIA Jun 30, 71
SP4 Donald L. Oldes
SP4 John J. Orsini KIA Dec 31, 70
SP4 Charles D. Otto
SP4 Donald E. Pauley
SP4 James W. Payne
SP4 John J. Perry
SP4 Glendon R. Pigger
SP4 Theodore J. Pitts
SP4 Raymond J. Ribicka
SP4 John F. Riderick
SP4 Olen K. Riggleman
SP4 Paul R. Robinson
SP4 Lonnie G. Rogers
SP4 Raymond L. Robliech
SP4 Lonnie G. Rogers
SP4 Gary Sanders
SP4 Danny M. Santis
SP4 John H. Seay
SP4 Daniel D. Selthon
SP4 Michael D. Shannahan
SP4 Olan Short Maintenance
SP4 Stephen R. Sowers
SP4 Darrell R. Stephenson
SP4 Loyd K. Taylor
SP4 Grayman (Randy) Teal
SP4 Jimmy E. Thompas
SP4 Duane J. Zenter
SP4 Dennis Thompson


PFC Harvey Bell
PFC James R. Bell
PFC Frederick L. Benhan
PFC Kraig E. Bunnell
PFC Joseph Borruso KIA Oct 26, 70
PFC Edward H. Brown
PFC Freddie L. Burton
PFC Patrick A. Cargas
PFC Benjarmi N. Cheathen
PFC Therman R. Clough
PFC Dennis R. Coy
PFC Lyle E. Denny
PFC Donald R. Devine
PFC Edward W. Dion
PFC Dwight C. Fields
PFC Williams G. Fontes
PFC Larry A. Gallentine
PFC Donald L. Givens
PFC Gerald D. Goering
PFC James R. Goleski
PFC Barry D. Green Driver 36 for nine months
PFC Jerry D. Green
PFC Jerry G. Hamilton
PFC Harvey Hall
PFC Howard O. Heard
PFC John R. Houston
PFC Jerry Holt 3rd Plt
PFC Gary D. Howell
PFC Dennis E. Joy KIA Feb 20, 70
PFC Lauren D. Just
PFC Jerry A. Kays KIA Jan 9, 70
PFC Gary L. Kiss
PFC Edwin Knisely
PFC Charles A. Labahn
PFC Donald R. Lewis
PFC Marshal W. Lichtenstein
PFC Douglas Lovett
PFC William J. Lywandowski
PFC Gary W. Martin
PFC Gary C. Mc Cowan
PFC Ronald L. Mellgren
PFC Robert J. Mensin
PFC Robert D. Mensing
PFC PFC James R. Merz KIA Jul 2, 70
PFC Stephen V. Metcalf
PFC Raymond A. Miller 2nd Plt
PFC Roger G. Mose
PFC Roger G. Muse
SP4 Ronald K. Napier
PFC Mark A. Olson KIA Oct 1, 70
PFC Rodney E. Oneal
PFC Vernon E. Paige
PFC Dennis Parker
PFC Richard O. Parks
PFC Maurice R. Parks
PFC Jack B. Pettit
PFC Donald Poke
PFC Douglas Polley
PFC Thomas A. Porter KIA Feb 20, 70
PFC Willie H. Pugh
PFC Charles D. Ramsey
PFC Kenneth N. Reber KIA Jul 7, 70
PFC Ralph W. Rinderknecht
PFC Robert Rodenbaugh
PFC Melvin J. Roggow
PFC Kenneth L. Seull
PFC John L. Schreckengost
PFC Olan Short
PFC Harry E. Smith
PFC Steve K. Smith
PFC Larry W. Tackett
PFC Roger A. Taylor
PFC Ray H. Trone III
PFC Dudley L. Thier
PFC Jerry A. Thomas
PFC Robert Thomason
PFC Michael D. Valentine
PFC Steven D. Vanatta
PFC William D. Vaughan
PFC Joseph L. Vaughn
PFC Karl E. Wasser
PFC Phillip D. Watson
PFC Robert L. Wilson KIA Feb 20, 70
PFC Lester E. Woodward 3rd Plt
PFC Roy Self


PV2 Jose A. Villarreal

PVT Kenneth E. Brunt
PVT Allen M. Darland
PVT David L. Duboise
PVT Michael Lohman
PVT Jesse C. Rouse
PVT Stephen V. Lutz
PVT Harold Olson
PVT Daniel Plainfeather
PVT Juan F. Sanchez
PVT Mark T. Sorci KIA Oct 4, 70
PVT John R. Wynn
PVT Stephen V Lutz
PVT Larry Leamon
Andrews
Duboise
Dutcher
Hanson
Hilton
Kraig
Keeter
Klemp
Lohman
Mason
Pugh
Shiflet
Trone
West
Gallager
Knutson
O'Brien
Tolbert Whiermire
SGT Marshal Lichtenstein Jan 70 - Mar 70
Michael Vegiard I was in third platoon from Feb. 70 to Oct(?) 70,
Eric A Soiu I was with the troop in early 1970 as the artillery forward observer.
Larry D. Lyons 1st plt
Jeffery Lance Copper KIA
Gary Hackett 2nd 2/71 10/171
James Wheaton SP5/SGT 2nd Plt Tank Commander Oct 71 F23 and A.T. F 26
Ernest (Larry) Clark
SP4 Edward Dion 1st Plt Feb 70 to Feb 71
Bernard Mings Feb 70 - June 70
Greg Ritter 3rd Plt June 1970-Sept 1970 M-60 Gunner Milton Cater's Track

Terry Walters 10/70-12/71 PC Driver
Lawrence Driscoll 1st Plt 11E10 Chu Lai Da Nang
Harvey Cotham 3rd and 1st Plt 70-71
Larry M Beadle 1LT 2nd Plt
Patrick G. Cahoon
Sgt Robert R. Klodnicki 2nd Plt 70-71 Tank Commander
James R. Goleski 2nd Plt 70-71
Donald G. Health 1971 2nd Plt
Lee Brown Jr 1970-1971

Bob Bays 2nd Plt Track 22
George M. Hooten
Larry Clark Hawk Hill and DaNang
Rockie D. Bostic 2nd Plt 70/71
Eric Soiu FO
Ralph Aitken 70-71 HDG Mechanic
Robert Holden




1971 - 1972

CPT Charles F. Brower IV CO
Paul Doc Ferguson Apr 71 Aug 71
Gary Wetmore
Rock Pulaski
Robert Patrick
SGT Louis A. Redmond 71 - 72
SGT Robert Bradford 71 - 72
Lee Starnader 71 - 72
SP 4 Chris Pyles 71 - 72
Eric Galant (Ears) 71 - 72
Doug Lovett
SP4 Gerald Enochson Feb 71-Apr 71
Robert Smith
Gerry Demeck
SP4 Terry J. Menard May 71 to Apr 72 
Bob West
1LT David B. Wood KIA April 26, 1971 (2nd Plt)
Edwin Knisely 71-72
SP 4 Ralph Aitken ( chickman) 71-72
William Robertson  71-72 DROVE TRACK 36, COMMAND TRACK FOR 3RD PLT.
SP4 Vincent J. Grace Aug. 71 -Apr 72
Larry J. McCleskey Oct 71 - Mar 72 Gunner 3rd Plt
SP4 Pedro (AL) Alvarez June 71 to April 72 Gunner Driver Loader TC
William Krampe 3rd Plt Medic
Robert D. "Bob Sparks 1st plt TC 1-8 71-72

George M. Cleveland 1st Plt 71-72 Tank driver
Tom LaMay 1st Plt Scout crew leader on M113
Kenneth Huckaby 1971-1972 Infantry
Ed Kayler Sgt Feb 71 - June 71
SP4 Joseph M. Bernstein 71-72
Joe Bernstein Hdgs Clerk & Supply 71-72
Gary Jones Aug 71- Apr 72




Cib Badge






Please Email me if your name is on this list. If you are not listed and you're a member of the Troop Email your name and year and I will add you to the Roster.
mail boxBob Decker

go back
F Trp 17th Cav Home Page.